PRIVACY POLICY


Joppa Lodge #112

White Rock, British Columbia

Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

January 1, 2020

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy which may be changed without notice to you; the latest revision date is indicated above. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy regularly.

When accessing this website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other websites, our website utilizes standard technologies called "cookies" and or "session variables" (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used and to control access to this site. Information gathered through cookies, session variables and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies and Session Variables

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Similarly, session variables may be used on some web pages in order to store your preferences or access information during a particular session.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer and internet service provider every time you are connected to the Internet, regardless of the sites you visit. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up or submit any information through any of our forms using your email address or conduct a transaction either electronic, commercial, or otherwise on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our website and making available various items, information and services to our members and visitors.

This site will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

However, we may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it and or for maintaining the protection of our legal rights.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, give or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide regular and timely information and notices related to Joppa Lodge #112, District 23, and or Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon, and Masonic business.

We will maintain and keep the information you send via e-mail communication in accordance with applicable federal law.

CASL and CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with both CASL and the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. As a member of Joppa Lodge #112, District 23, and Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon, you have opted in to receive such email communications. With all e-mail messages sent is concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us should you wish to opt-out from receiving communications.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide our members with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Joppa Lodge #112.  The unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail users receive from us at anytime.

Email communications from District 23 and or Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon are solely managed by those entities of whom maintain their own privacy policies, terms of use and service, and opt-in and opt-out instructions. Joppa Lodge #112 simply forwards messages from these entities, and or includes the messages within its regular email communications.  To opt-out of communications from District 23 and or Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon, please contact them directly.

Users who no longer wish to receive Joppa Lodge #112's notices, newsletters, or other communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the e-mail's footer.

Use of External Links

The Joppa Lodge #112 website and email communications may contain links to many other websites. Links to or from external sites are not owned or controlled by Joppa Lodge #112, nor do they constitute any form of endorsement or support from Joppa Lodge #112, or any of its members, affiliates, or parent organizations. Joppa Lodge #112 cannot guarantee the accuracy, integrity, and or safety of any linked site. 

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by this web site's Privacy Policy which also constitute its Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site and must leave immediately. Remaining on this site and or accessing its materials constitutes your agreement to these terms. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

The materials contained within this website are protected by copyright and trade mark law. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Joppa Lodge #112, the image or material creator(s), and its direct governing body. The use of our content and or intellectual property is stricly forbidden without the express written consent from Joppa Lodge #112.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.
  • Download, reproduce, make use of in whole or part any photography or video on this site. (such images are the copyright protected of third parties such as stock image suppliers, photographers, videographers, and content producers, of whom have granted a specific license to this site for its use)


Fair Use:

The fair dealing exception within the copyright act of Canada and the United States, further supported by the Paris Agreement, allows the use of other people's copyright protected material for the purpose of research, private study, education, satire, parody, criticism, review, or news reporting, provided that such use is within the scope of "fair."

As such, you may find copyright material or portions thereof on this site. Should you believe the use of such materials is outside the spirit and scope of fair-use, please contact the lodge secretary directly for review. secretary.joppalodge@gmail.com

Fair use includes your use of our copyright protected materials.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of this website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive or threatening content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

This site may, or may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of the website and reserves full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential and not shared with others. You must also endeavor to create a password or password credentials that are secure and strong.

Certain portions or areas of this site may utilize Two-Factor-Authorization or similar technologies to control and restrict access.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with gold-standard guidelines as set out by the United States FTC concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in promotional messaging, please be aware of the following:

Any testimonials, include perceived testimonials, that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used this site and/or related services in some way. They are individual experiences and experiences do vary. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will make use our site and/or related services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or the whole statement in its entirety seems not relevant for the general public.

Joppa Lodge #112 is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on this site. Joppa Lodge #112 is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for members to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by Joppa Lodge #112. Joppa Lodge #112 does not necessarily share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on the website - the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

This site uses off-the-shelf technologies that are considered to be safe and secure within reasonable expectation.  Additionally such software including plugins and other applications are updated regularly to ensure security and safety to the best of our ability. For site security purposes and to ensure this service remains safe and available for all users, Joppa Lodge #112 uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Joppa Lodge #112 may use software programs to create summary statistics which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the various sections of ours iste, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problematic areas. In addition such software programs may identify who is accessing the site, where the site is being accessed from, and any and all transactional activities on the site.

Certain technologies including but not limited to SSL (Secure Socket Layers), Session Variables and Cookies, Two-Factor-Authentication, Firewalls, and Server Security Applications are used to help protect this site from unauthorized access and or use.

This site does not store personal information including but not limited to addresses, phone numbers, social insurance and or social security numbers, credit card or banking, financial, medical, or any other such personal information that could be deemed as a security or identity theft risk. In the instance of confidential lodge information such as notices and or budgets, any and all information related to such has been redacted and removed.

Financial transactions conducted on this site are done so through third-party transaction services who are PCI Compliant and use standardized security technologies to protect consumer information during and after such transactions. Joppa Lodge #112 does not conduct or manage these transactions, but merely links the purchaser to the correct portal. Upon a successful transaction, the extent of communication between Joppa Lodge #112 and the third-party transaction service is limited to the notification of the successful transaction, the transaction amount, the transaction date, the item or service purchased, and the name and email of the purchaser.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send sensitive confidential information to us by email through this site. However doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Joppa Lodge #112 makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contained on this website or any sites linked to this site. Use of this site is at your own risk.

All the materials on this site are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Joppa Lodge #112 or its officers or its members or its agents or associates or its affiliates or its parent organizations or its governing bodies be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use this site or the materials contained within, even if Joppa Lodge #112 has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

It is the responsibility of the visitor to review this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on a regular basis.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy and or terms of use, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here:

Joppa Lodge #112, 15302 Pacific Avenue, White Rock, British Columbia, Canada V4B 1P9
secretary.joppalodge@gmail.com

Joppa Lodge #112

Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons

District 23 - Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon

15302 Pacific Avenue

White Rock, British Columbia

V4B 1P9 Canada

Lodge Hours

Regular Communications: every 2nd Thursday at 7:30 pm

Emergent Communications: every 4th Thursday at 7:30 pm

Annual Crab Night: 2nd Thursday of May at 6:30 pm


Lodge is dark July and August 

Copyright 2020 Joppa Lodge #112. All Rights Reserved. A Member of Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon

s2Member®